Thursday, April 27, 2006
[…] Some of the current Google Map hacks are pretty cool (there a some links to a few on the right) and mapping the planet in 3D from a street level perspective would require a massive amount of user participation, a la Wikipedia. I don't see any other way to go about it.

The legal issues should be minimal. "Architectural works" qualify for copyright protection under 17 USC 102, but that protection is primarily focused towards the plans and drawings. How far that protection goes to the actual building is a little fuzzy. However, 17 USC 120 provides that "pictorial representations" of a copyrighted building are permitted if the building is located in or is ordinarily visible from a public space. Thus, no one can "prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations" of the building. So, while I can't make a copy of a building's blueprint, I can look at it and take a picture of it, or even draw it, without a problem. That people are going to be making 3D models of the buildings shouldn't fall outside of the words of section 120.